Skip to content

Redemption Deserts · Vermont

Vermont redemption deserts and unclaimed deposits

Can people in Vermont get their deposit back? It depends on where they live. Here is how far people live from a place to return bottles and cans.

8,620people live in a redemption desert
1.3%of people in Vermont (rank 7 of 10)
$3.6 millionunclaimed deposits (2023)
69.6%redemption rate (2024)

How sure are we? Medium. We list grocery stores that are not on the state list of excused stores. Some may not take returns, so real access may be worse than shown.

Key findings for Vermont

  • About 8,620 of 643,077 people live in a redemption desert.
  • 8,620 people live more than 10 miles from the closest return spot.
  • The typical trip is 1.4 miles in a straight line. 39.9% of people live within 1 mile.
  • Essex County is hardest hit. 46% of people there live in a desert.
  • $3.6 million in deposits went unclaimed in 2023.

Unclaimed money and return rate

Map of Vermont counties

Map loads as you scroll…

Worst counties

Vermont counties with the biggest share of people in a desert
CountyPeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Essex County5,9202,72646%7.5 mi
Caledonia County30,2332,8829.5%1.9 mi
Orange County29,2771,1994.1%4.4 mi
Addison County37,3631,2603.4%3.1 mi
Rutland County60,5725530.9%1.1 mi
Vermont towns and places where most people live in a desert
Town or placePeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Shoreham town1,2601,260100%10.6 mi
Topsham town1,1991,199100%10.9 mi
Ryegate town1,1651,165100%14.6 mi
Granby town1,1341,134100%11.1 mi

Best-served places

Vermont counties with the shortest typical trip
CountyPeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Chittenden County168,32300%0.8 mi
Rutland County60,5725530.9%1.1 mi
Washington County59,80700%1.2 mi
Bennington County37,34700%1.4 mi
Lamoille County25,94500%1.4 mi
Franklin County49,94600%1.5 mi
Caledonia County30,2332,8829.5%1.9 mi
Orleans County27,39300%2.1 mi
Vermont towns (20,000 people or more) with the shortest typical trip
Town or placePeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Essex town22,09400%0.7 mi

Where to return bottles in rural Vermont counties

These are the most rural counties. We list the closest return spots to where most people live. Distances are straight-line. Call ahead.

Closest return spots for rural Vermont counties
CountyTypical tripClosest return spots
Essex County7.5 miEast Burke Market (East Burke, 11.3 mi) · Mike's Gas & Redemption (West Burke, 11.8 mi) · Kingdom Market (Brighton, 12.5 mi)
Grand Isle County4.6 miEmmons Supermarket (Grand Isle, 5.2 mi) · Isle La Motte Country Store (Isle La Motte, 6 mi) · Beverage Mart (St. Albans, 10.2 mi)
Orange County4.4 miHaggett Redemption (Chelsea, 2.8 mi) · Village Cannery of Vermont (Barre, 13.1 mi) · Valley Redemption (Bradford, 13.2 mi)
Addison County3.1 miLester Farm & Market (New Haven, 1.4 mi) · Middlebury Farmers' Market (Middlebury, 2.3 mi) · Greg's Meat Market (Middlebury, 2.9 mi)
Windham County2.7 miPutney Food Co-op (Putney, 5.4 mi) · Hannaford (Brattleboro, 6.1 mi) · Discount Beverage Redemption Center (Brattleboro, 6.2 mi)
Windsor County2.3 miMike;s store (Hartland, 4.6 mi) · Woodstock Farmers' Market (Woodstock, 5.4 mi) · Mac's Woodstock Market (Woodstock, 5.6 mi)
Orleans County2.1 miRoyer's Mini Mart + Redemption (Irasburg, 2.1 mi) · Thibault's Market (Orleans, 3.7 mi) · Redemption Road (Coventry, 4.1 mi)
Caledonia County1.9 miMarket 32 (Saint Johnsbury, 3.3 mi) · Horizon's Beverage and Redemption (St. Johnsbury, 4.3 mi) · Natural Provisions (St. Johnsbury, 4.4 mi)

See all 221 Vermont return spots · Download county data (CSV)

How we did this

We used 2020 Census data on where people live. We found the closest return spot on our Vermont list in a straight line. A desert is more than 10 miles away, or more than 3 miles in a crowded area. Read the full method.

Our Vermont list: Sources: Vermont DEC, Certified Redemption Centers and Retailer Exemptions lists, retrieved 2026-10-14; OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), retrieved 2026-10-14. Law: 10 V.S.A. chapter 53 (§§ 1521 to 1530).

Vermont redemption deserts FAQ

How much Vermont bottle deposit money goes unclaimed?

$3.6 million in 2023. Source: NWRA Bottle Bill Escheats Summary Report (Dec 2025), Table 10, from Vermont Dept. of Taxes. Non-liquor unclaimed deposits go to the state Clean Water Fund.

What is the Vermont bottle return rate?

69.6% in 2024. This is the redemption rate. Source: Container Recycling Institute, Bottle Bill Resource Guide.

How many people in Vermont live in a redemption desert?

About 8,620 people. That is 1.3% of people in Vermont. A desert means the closest return spot is more than 10 miles away, or more than 3 miles in a crowded area.

Where are the redemption centers near me in Vermont?

Our Vermont map has 221 return spots. Search by city or ZIP on the Vermont page.

Where can I return bottles in a rural Vermont county?

The table on this page lists the closest return spots for the most rural counties. Call ahead before you drive.

How sure are these results?

We rate Vermont as medium. We list grocery stores that are not on the state list of excused stores. Some may not take returns, so real access may be worse than shown.