Skip to content

Redemption Deserts · Michigan

Michigan redemption deserts and unclaimed deposits

Can people in Michigan get their deposit back? It depends on where they live. Here is how far people live from a place to return bottles and cans.

157,229people live in a redemption desert
1.6%of people in Michigan (rank 6 of 10)
$119.2 millionunclaimed deposits (2025)
69.4%share of deposits refunded (2025)

How sure are we? Medium. We list grocery stores because the law says they must take returns. Some may not, so real access may be worse than shown.

Key findings for Michigan

  • About 157,229 of 10,077,331 people live in a redemption desert.
  • 151,704 people live more than 10 miles from the closest return spot.
  • 5,525 people live in crowded areas more than 3 miles from a return spot.
  • The typical trip is 1 miles in a straight line. 48.1% of people live within 1 mile.
  • Montcalm County is hardest hit. 34.1% of people there live in a desert.
  • $119.2 million in deposits went unclaimed in 2025.

Unclaimed money and return rate

Map of Michigan counties

Map loads as you scroll…

Worst counties

Michigan counties with the biggest share of people in a desert
CountyPeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Montcalm County66,61422,73034.1%5.2 mi
Ontonagon County5,8161,77430.5%4.4 mi
Alcona County10,1672,97729.3%6.4 mi
Gladwin County25,3867,29628.7%7.6 mi
Keweenaw County2,04655427.1%6 mi
Iosco County25,2376,42525.5%3.3 mi
Mackinac County10,8342,74825.4%3.9 mi
Cass County51,58912,42424.1%7.3 mi
Chippewa County36,7856,88218.7%3.7 mi
Lake County12,0962,20018.2%5.3 mi
Michigan towns and places where most people live in a desert
Town or placePeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Howard City village3,1923,192100%12.9 mi
Coleman city2,1072,107100%10.1 mi
White Cloud city1,6961,696100%10 mi
Vermontville village1,5461,546100%11.4 mi
Morley village1,4001,400100%10.1 mi
Edmore village1,3741,374100%11.7 mi
Elsie village1,1181,118100%10.5 mi
Hubbard Lake CDP1,0541,054100%12.1 mi

Best-served places

Michigan counties with the shortest typical trip
CountyPeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Wayne County1,793,56100%0.6 mi
Macomb County881,21700%0.8 mi
Washtenaw County372,25800%0.8 mi
Ingham County284,90000%0.8 mi
Oakland County1,274,39500%0.9 mi
Kent County657,97400%0.9 mi
Dickinson County25,9471,6626.4%0.9 mi
Kalamazoo County261,67000%1 mi
Michigan towns (20,000 people or more) with the shortest typical trip
Town or placePeopleIn a desertShareTypical trip
Hamtramck city28,42800%0.3 mi
Dearborn city109,97600%0.4 mi
Birmingham city20,66300%0.4 mi
Southgate city30,01400%0.4 mi
Madison Heights city28,46800%0.4 mi
Detroit city639,11600%0.5 mi
Lincoln Park city40,24500%0.5 mi
Ann Arbor city121,83400%0.5 mi

Where to return bottles in rural Michigan counties

These are the most rural counties. We list the closest return spots to where most people live. Distances are straight-line. Call ahead.

Closest return spots for rural Michigan counties
CountyTypical tripClosest return spots
Gladwin County7.6 miFamily Fare - Gladwin (Gladwin, 2.7 mi) · Family Fare - Harrison (Harrison, 17.5 mi) · Family Fare (Harrison, 17.8 mi)
Cass County7.3 miHarding's Friendly Market (Dowagiac, 7.1 mi) · Family Fare - Dowagiac (Dowagiac, 7.6 mi) · Save-A-Lot (Dowagiac, 7.7 mi)
Alcona County6.4 miKris Mart (Lincoln, 3.2 mi) · Family Fare - Oscoda (Oscoda, 17.2 mi) · Roger's Family Foods (Oscoda Township, 17.9 mi)
Oceana County6.4 miHansen Foods (Hart, 5.1 mi) · Parkside Store (Golden Township, 9.6 mi) · Ed’s Orchard Market (Hesperia, 13.9 mi)
Hillsdale County6.3 miMarket House Supermarket (Hillsdale, 2.1 mi) · Kroger (Hillsdale, 2.2 mi) · Walmart Supercenter (Jonesville, 4.7 mi)
Huron County6.3 miWalmart Supercenter (Bad Axe, 3 mi) · Meijer Bad Axe (Bad Axe, 3.1 mi) · McDonal's Food & Family Center (Bad Axe, 3.4 mi)
Keweenaw County6 miPat's Foods (Calumet Township, 10.2 mi) · Louie's Fresh Markets (Lake Linden, 11.8 mi) · Jim's Foodmart (Houghton, 19.5 mi)
Ogemaw County5.8 miALDI (West Branch, 5.4 mi) · Walmart Supercenter (West Branch, 5.5 mi) · Meijer West Branch (West Branch, 7.3 mi)

See all 1,399 Michigan return spots · Download county data (CSV)

How we did this

We used 2020 Census data on where people live. We found the closest return spot on our Michigan list in a straight line. A desert is more than 10 miles away, or more than 3 miles in a crowded area. Read the full method.

Our Michigan list: Sources: Meijer, Costco, Busch's, Family Fare, D&W Fresh Market, VG's and Forest Hills Foods store locators, and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), all retrieved 2026-10-13. Michigan Department of Treasury, Bottle Deposit program: michigan.gov/taxes.

Michigan redemption deserts FAQ

How much Michigan bottle deposit money goes unclaimed?

$119.2 million in 2025. Source: Michigan Dept. of Treasury, Bottle Deposit Information (total owed by under-redeemers). 75% goes to a state cleanup fund and 25% to retailers, after $1 million for enforcement.

What is the Michigan bottle return rate?

69.4% in 2025. This is the share of deposits refunded. Source: Michigan Dept. of Treasury, Bottle Deposit Information.

How many people in Michigan live in a redemption desert?

About 157,229 people. That is 1.6% of people in Michigan. A desert means the closest return spot is more than 10 miles away, or more than 3 miles in a crowded area.

Where are the redemption centers near me in Michigan?

Our Michigan map has 1,399 return spots. Search by city or ZIP on the Michigan page.

Where can I return bottles in a rural Michigan county?

The table on this page lists the closest return spots for the most rural counties. Call ahead before you drive.

How sure are these results?

We rate Michigan as medium. We list grocery stores because the law says they must take returns. Some may not, so real access may be worse than shown.